Home > SPEDGE 642-889 > Share your SPEDGE Experience

Share your SPEDGE Experience

October 12th, 2012 Leave a comment Go to comments

Please share with us your experience after taking the SPEDGE 642-889 exam, your materials, the way you learned, your recommendations…

Your posts are warmly welcome!

Please don’t ask for links to download copyright materials here…

Categories: SPEDGE 642-889 Tags:
  1. Ciccio
    January 31st, 2017 at 10:46 | #1

    same information online, one-year old and the new exam. No one shares the new questions?

  2. zija
    February 10th, 2017 at 10:55 | #2

    I need student guide v1.2 for SPEDGE. Can anyone help me with a link where I can download it?

  3. E H
    February 13th, 2017 at 04:36 | #3
  4. alexey
    March 24th, 2017 at 09:01 | #4

    Hi EH!
    There are 10 questions in your dump (from 77 to 87). Can you re-load a new one to see all questions.

    Thank you in advance!

  5. Gonzalo Casas
    September 25th, 2017 at 12:38 | #5

    Good morning:

    I´m looking for valid 642-889 documentation, no dumps, only valid documentation.
    Do you know where I can obtain these books?

    Regards.

  6. September 27th, 2017 at 01:57 | #6

    Hi, Today I passed the exam with 802!!!,, I’m thankful with Darkside’s notes. It’s valid yet.

  7. Yaz
    October 3rd, 2017 at 03:29 | #7

    Hi, please more detail about the exam (ASP)

  8. Yaz
    October 3rd, 2017 at 03:31 | #8

    Can you share the Questions types? drag and drop? labs? questions that you remember,

    Regards

  9. Alex
    October 3rd, 2017 at 16:03 | #9

    I did the exam In July and unfortunately I failed, but some of the questions I remembered are:

    1).- What is the role of AS override?
    Answer= To switch off BGP loop detection.

    2).- What are the commands to setup CSC PE router:
    1. ip vrf vrfname
    2. rd rd
    3. route-target both rt
    4. interface interface name
    5. ip vrf forwarding vrfname

    3).-Question about TE sth ?
    – ip reserved bandwidth in megabits
    – ip reserved bandwidth in kilobits
    Answer=BW in kilobits

    4).- specifically what is the meaning of value 0 in the second colum ?
    I don´t remember the options for this question.

    Router-A#show mpls forwarding-table
    Local Outgoing Prefix Bytes tag Outgoing Next Hop
    tag tag or VC or Tunnel Id switched interface
    16 0 2.124.156.2/32 0 Tu156 point2point
    17 Php tag 10.0.124.129/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    19 0 10.0.124.156/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    20 0 10.0.124.157/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    21 34 2.56.124.1/32 0 Tu56 point2point
    50 0 10.10.1.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190
    51 0 192.168.3.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190
    52 0 192.168.4.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190

    5).- CBWFQ, what does it use to classify traffic?
    Answer= class-map

    6).- What is RT ?
    Answer: RT is 64bit BGP community

    7).- PBB was – what is the usage of MIRP-Lite flag or option in PBB?
    Answer= MAC flush

    8).- Q about QinQ , if implemented what should be done (choose two)?
    Increase MTU on trunk links / decrease it on access port

    9).- When do you use ATOM internetworking?
    Answer= IPV4 interworking used between 2 different encapsulations

    Please if someone have more new questions share them, don´t care if you don´t have the answers.

  10. Alex
    October 3rd, 2017 at 16:08 | #10

    There are no labs, the drags and drops are news, I remember only one in where you have to join the colum 1 with colum 2, some of the opstions I remember was:

    Colum 1 Colum2
    Allowing as AS number
    AS-Override Reduce AS

  11. Yaz
    October 4th, 2017 at 19:28 | #11

    thanks Alex, Someone else, shared them please

  12. Yaz
    October 6th, 2017 at 15:37 | #12

    Alex, what was your score?

  13. Aln
    October 8th, 2017 at 11:14 | #13

    hi guyz any update? hope someone will share there great experience in the exam…thanks

  14. Calheiros
  15. Calheiros
  16. Calheiros
  17. Calheiros
  18. jj
    October 9th, 2017 at 17:11 | #18

    Hey Alex, thank you for sharing!
    Are you going to repeat the exam? I’ll try to take mine by the end of the month.. but lots of study in the mean time..
    anybody knows any whatsapp/telegram study group?

  19. Alex
    October 11th, 2017 at 23:15 | #19

    Hi jj, yes I think I´ll be doing the exam again but I don´t have a specific date, I have a lot of work and I haven´t had time to study.

    Yaz my score was 730

  20. AlexF
    October 12th, 2017 at 20:16 | #20

    Im going to take next week.

  21. Alex
    October 12th, 2017 at 20:37 | #21

    AlexF if you can obtain more questions when you apply the exam please share them, I´ll also do it when I take my second oportunity.

  22. Yaz
    October 13th, 2017 at 01:23 | #22

    Hi, i have passed, some Questions :

    two Questions about RD, easy (how works RD) and vpnv4 routes how are formed = ipv6+ 64 bits RD,

    .- what commands use the display LFIB on ios= sh mpls forwardin-table

    .- QinQ : switcport mode dot1q-tunnel and switcha access vlan (s-vlan)

    .- specifically what is the meaning of value 0 in the second colum ?
    I don´t remember the options for this question.
    Router-A#show mpls forwarding-table
    Local Outgoing Prefix Bytes tag Outgoing Next Hop
    tag tag or VC or Tunnel Id switched interface
    16 0 2.124.156.2/32 0 Tu156 point2point
    17 Php tag 10.0.124.129/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    19 0 10.0.124.156/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    20 0 10.0.124.157/32 0 Gi0/1 10.0.124.125
    21 34 2.56.124.1/32 0 Tu56 point2point
    50 0 10.10.1.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190
    51 0 192.168.3.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190
    52 0 192.168.4.0/24[V] 0 Gi0/2 10.0.124.190

    My answer was the command : mpls ldp explicit-null

    .- CBWFQ, what does it use to classify traffic?

    Answer= class-map

    .- A company has 110 sites with ppp ,ethernet and frame relay lines. If they want to use VPLS what they should do?

    Anw: migrate ppp and frame-relay to ethernet (VPLS is LAN technology)

    .- Where implement GET VPN:

    =PEs routers

    .- QinQ the encapsulation port facing PE:

    =mode trunk

    .- Why does 6PE use 2 label stack:

    (same answer but with top label or botton label i chose due the botton label)
    Because the router which performs PHP in the core does not know IPv6 when he stripss of the BOTTOM MPLS label

    .- 3 D&D. easy: some described here

    .- comparing non-mpls vs tradicional overlay l2vpn (don have the answared)

    .- no labs

    .- 4 or 5 Q about 6pe and 6vpe

    .- Drawback mpls l3vpn and l2vpns

    check the Questions posted here, help a lot and dumpls almos 10 Q

  23. Yaz
    October 13th, 2017 at 01:24 | #23

    sorry:

    the question was ipv4+ rd = vpnv4
    two Questions about RD, easy (how works RD) and vpnv4 routes how are formed = ipv4+ 64 bits RD,

  24. Alex
    October 14th, 2017 at 02:28 | #24

    Congratulations Yaz. what was your score in the exam ?

  25. jj
    October 16th, 2017 at 14:37 | #25

    @Yaz. congratulations!
    tks for sharing

  26. Yaz
    October 16th, 2017 at 21:56 | #26

    Hi, 842

  27. jj
    November 3rd, 2017 at 15:08 | #27

    passed with 900
    tks for the comments in the last two pages.. they were spot on!
    a few other questions that came out:

    PE-CE BGP configuration. Why routes are not being received in CE and PE routers?
    router bgp 64500
    address-family vpnv4 unicast
    vrf Customer_A
    rd 64500:1
    address-family ipv4 unicast
    !
    neighbor 10.2.1.1
    remote-as 64502
    update-source GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
    address-family ipv4 unicast

    a) Policies must be applied bidirectionaly
    b) Vpnv4 AFI is not enabled under VRF
    c) Other options

    What best describes VPLS?
    a) Various encapsulations are available such as Ethernet and TDM
    b) Only ethernet encapsulation is available
    c) Service provider has costumers routing visibility
    d) Needs OSPF peering (WTF?)
    e) Can have OSPF peering

    VPLS control flag S bit equals 1. What does it mean?

    a) Sequenced frames
    b) Must use control word
    c) No need for sequenced frames
    d) other

    QinQ access. Pw configuration with MTU 1500 under neighbor. What MTU is needed in the core devices?
    a) 1508
    b) 1500
    c) 1518
    d) 1526

    What is the demarcation device between provider core and customer edge
    a) PE
    b) UPE
    c) NPE
    d) CE

    What acts as a gateway device between provider core and customer edge
    a) PE
    b) UPE
    c) NPE
    d) CE

    one other question about the correct basic VPWS configuration. Just remember that pseudowire class is configured as “pw-class” and not “pseudowire-class” (made that stupid mistake)
    l2vpn
    pw-class abc
    encapsulation mpls

    best of luck for everyone else.

  28. Alex
    November 5th, 2017 at 13:28 | #28

    Congratulations for your result in the exam JJ and thanks for the contribution, please can you share with us your answers.

    AlexF when will you have your eschedule the exam ?

  29. jj
    November 8th, 2017 at 15:09 | #29

    I didn’t present my answers because I might be mistaken and don’t you to fail questions because of me.. please do reasearch for the correct answer and don’t take the following for granted:

    #############
    a) Policies must be applied bidirectionaly (by excluding every other options.. don’t know if by bidirectional they mean an “in” and “out” policies on the PE ou policies in PE and CE..

    #############
    don’t know the answer for this one.. only one seemed to be correct. the two options refering to OSPF completelly lost me there..

    #############
    a) Sequenced frames
    https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ios-nx-os-software/virtual-private-lan-services-vpls/116121-tech-vpls-bgp-00.html#anc5

    #############
    d) 1526 (the pw MTU configuration is only for signaling. you need to take into account all other headers)

    #############
    a) PE (I didn’t understand why the UPE and NPE where options.. there was no reference to h-vpls anywhere on the question

    #############
    a) PE (I didn’t understand why the UPE and NPE where options.. there was no reference to h-vpls anywhere on the question

    #############
    The last one you have to select the correct configuration.. It is a basic PW config in IOS-XR. My only doubt on the exam was the command used defining the PW class.

  30. Alex
    November 9th, 2017 at 22:38 | #30

    thanks JJ

  31. cciedumps
    December 28th, 2017 at 06:20 | #31

    latest ccie Written &Lab dumps
    http://cciedump.spoto.net/rs-ccie.php
    good luck all guys

  32. Gonzalo Casas
    January 4th, 2018 at 12:13 | #32

    Hello:

    I´m looking for study guide for 642-889, but I´m can’t find anything… including ciscopress…

    Can you share your study guide? casasg@hotmail.com

    Thanks in advance.

  33. cciedumps
    January 11th, 2018 at 06:56 | #33

    2018

  34. cciedumps
    January 11th, 2018 at 06:57 | #34
  35. Olaf
    January 16th, 2018 at 07:37 | #35

    estcollection were giving will 642-889 practice test questions. I have learned many points from his practice test. So his 642-889 test questions are well for best preparation. For download visit us: https://testcollection.us/642-889-vce-download.html

  36. Manos
    January 16th, 2018 at 13:53 | #36

    Does anyone have the latest student guide?

  37. Amanda
    January 17th, 2018 at 09:21 | #37

    Hello @Manos, I just took the exam and received a score of 83%. Used dumpsgator 642-889 exam answers dumps only. 90 percent of the questions were similar, the other 10% or so were not and contained some new questions. Even if you guess the 10 or so questions that weren’t on the file you can still pass. Highly recommended!
    you can download your 642-889 test dumps here: https://dumpsgator.com/download-642-889-braindumps-questions.html

  38. Karlo
    January 19th, 2018 at 12:16 | #38

    Obviously fake exam dumps, don’t buy dumpsgator stuff, from their page:

    ” The 642-889 dumps here are trustworthy and most up-to-date include verified CCNP Cisco Certified Network Professional (Routing & Switching) 642-889 exam questions dumps”

    when 642-889 isn’t an exam for CCNP R&S!

    Study from a study guide, and practice some labs on gns/eve/virl and actually learn things and be proud to pass.

    Going for it on monday!

    br,
    Karlo

  39. Jose Santos
    January 22nd, 2018 at 06:44 | #39

    642-883 Exam Passing Update!!!

    Thanks @Confessor!!!

    But I found there were also some new questions that are not available in that MEGA files.

    I wrote the 642-883 exam last week, and I got 10-20 new questions that cannot be found from those MEGA files.

    I used the latest 2018 version PassLeader 642-883 dumps (192q Version):

    https://www.passleader.com/642-883.html

    Good luck, all!!!

  40. Anonymous
    January 22nd, 2018 at 10:07 | #40

    Karlo. How did you go?

    Can anyone answer if Inter-AS options A, B C and AB are in the exam?
    Can anyone answer if QoS related items are in the exam?

    I don’t see them referenced in the exam blueprint but can see some questions for out of all of the references I have looked at

  41. Karlo
    January 22nd, 2018 at 12:56 | #41

    Hello,

    i passed with 891/1000

    There was not question about Inter-AS options for me in the exam but people reported that there was the question about the command you need to put so bgp would accept updates and not filter it out if it doesn’t have that particular vrf configured and it’s not a RR.

    Answer for that is: IOS XR: retain router-target all, IOS XE: no bgp default route-filter

    As far as QoS, there was a question already mentioned here in comments about CBWFQ, anwser: class-map

    I’ve seen couple of questions repeated on the exam that are written in the last 2 pages of the comment section, other questions are relative easy if you studied from the student guide and did some labbing to get a hang for commands and their place in the cli.

    All in all, good exam, CCNP SP was a whirl, now a bit of relax than onto CCIE SP 🙂

    Best of luck to all.

    br,

    Karlo

  42. Confessor
    January 22nd, 2018 at 18:19 | #42

    congratz karlo
    what version of student guide you used? 1.00?
    and the question posted here and in cert collection r they valid ? and how much question u got from the dumb ?

    ty in advance m8

  43. Confessor
    January 22nd, 2018 at 18:22 | #43

    forgot to said beside student guide what other materials you used and how tough the exam was ?

  44. Alex
    January 22nd, 2018 at 19:56 | #44

    Manos/Confessor what is your email address, I have some material that maybe it can be usefull to study.

  45. Karlo
    January 23rd, 2018 at 09:27 | #45

    I just remembered a question i did not find here and i got on exam:

    What are the methods to resolve common bgp scalability isues?

    Correct anwsers are: Route reflectors and confederations!

  46. Anonymous
    January 23rd, 2018 at 09:55 | #46

    Thanks for your feedback Karlo.

    I am taking the exam on Monday and will report back.

    Does anyone know the pass mark for the exam?

    I tried to find the student guide but couldn’t so just googled all the topics, watched some videos, gone through some practice exams and have setup lots of labs on my ESXi server with CSR1000v and XRv, so feeling pretty comfortable at the command line.

  47. Confessor
    January 23rd, 2018 at 23:28 | #47

    Karlo what is the version of the student guide you used kindly answer ty

  48. Alex
    January 23rd, 2018 at 23:29 | #48

    what is your email address Anonymous ?

  49. Manos
    January 24th, 2018 at 07:55 | #49

    Hello Alex,

    my email is e.patiniotakis@gmail.com. Thanks in advance!

  50. Free Mind
    January 24th, 2018 at 07:57 | #50

    Hi Alex,

    Can you please share with me some Material which could help me to prepare this exam.

  51. Free Mind
    January 24th, 2018 at 07:58 | #51
  52. Anonymous
    January 24th, 2018 at 20:52 | #52

    Is there any way to message people separately without publishing email address in main forum?

  53. Anonymous
    January 24th, 2018 at 21:13 | #53

    My email address is: ipefe56@gmail.com
    If anyone has the student guide they could send or any other useful documents.

    Thank you in advance.

    I will report back on Monday after I take the exam.

    Now off to setup a lab off the top of my head using Esxi, XRv and CSR1000v, 12 routers, 2 companies, L3VPN, OSPF/MPLS core. Takes about 2-3 hours 🙂

  54. Manos
    January 25th, 2018 at 09:05 | #54

    Hello Alex,

    if you will send anything, please let us know in order to check.

    Thank you!

  55. dumpspro
    January 26th, 2018 at 02:10 | #55
  56. Anonymous
    January 26th, 2018 at 21:07 | #56

    My email address is: ipefe56@gmail.com
    If anyone has the student guide they could send or any other useful documents?

  57. Alex
    January 27th, 2018 at 09:58 | #57

    Hi anonymous/Manos/Free Mind

    I sent you the information I have, I hope this will be useful for you, sorry I could´n connect before.

    Good luck and if you do the exam share new questions please.

  58. Peter Solberg
    January 31st, 2018 at 04:02 | #58

    @Jose Santos

    Thanks for sharing!!!

    I just passed 642-883 exam yesterday by learning that NEW PassLeader 642-883 dumps, valid enough for passing now!

    Good luck, all!!!

  59. Alex
    January 31st, 2018 at 05:25 | #59

    Anonymous did you present the exam last monday ? if your answer is yes please, could you share your experience ?

    Best regards.

  60. Sokremir
    January 31st, 2018 at 07:55 | #60

    Maybe this is not right place, but is there any similiar page like this, but for Cisco Data Center certification track?

  61. Jimmy Yim
    February 1st, 2018 at 08:18 | #61

    I just created one WA Group for talking the CCNP exams — 642-88X exams.

    If you want to talk and share, you can add the group by this link:

    https://chat.whatsapp.com/LIlbO9FMG0j69AOR2lkAWd

    (copy that link and open it in your web browser!!!)

    Good luck, all!!!

  62. Anonymous
    February 2nd, 2018 at 02:33 | #62

    Sorry for the late reply.

    I took the exam and passed with 930. Very happy.

    There were no labs and I got 60 multiple choice questions.

    It was not as hard as I thought.

    My study technique was;
    -Print out the exam blueprints
    -Go through each item and research it by a combination of googling the topic (mostly coming across Cisco’s page showing configuration examples) as well as youtube for people explaining the concept and config
    -I also watched some of the INE CCIE SP videos
    -Doing lots of labs on my ESXI server with CSR1000v and XRv (I labbed MPLS L3VPN’s, GRE Tunnel, L2TPv3, AToM and VPLS (using P and PE routers of XE and XR)

    I also looked through this forum, mostly pages 4-6 and noting down the questions others remembered.

    Using this page as practice (which looks like the 126Q everyone refers to) https://www.briefmenow.org/cisco/which-type-of-vpn-requires-a-full-mesh-of-virtual-circuits-to-provide-optimal-site-to-site-connectivity-2/#

    This was my technique to sucessfully pass the exam!

  63. Confessor
    February 3rd, 2018 at 01:01 | #63

    @ Anonymous

    is student guide v 1.00 enough + some other books ?

  64. Alex
    February 3rd, 2018 at 08:45 | #64

    Anonimous do you remember any new question from the Edge Exam ?

  65. leo
    February 24th, 2018 at 14:41 | #65

    Dear Alex, do you have more q-a?
    i lost my exam the last week this last q-a form exam pass…..

    leo

  66. dumpspro dot com
    February 27th, 2018 at 06:28 | #66

    2018 latest ccie dumps
    http://www.dumpspro.com/ccie-dump

  67. Cloud
    February 27th, 2018 at 18:49 | #67

    Are there labs in the exam 642-889?

  68. Confessor
    March 11th, 2018 at 09:14 | #68

    @cloud

    no bro

  69. Manos
    March 14th, 2018 at 14:58 | #69

    Today I passed with 945. Lots of questions are mentioned here. I was suprised by the fact that tha majority of questions were not purely technical (no config) but theoritically ones asking for differences between technologies.

  70. Alex
    March 16th, 2018 at 10:15 | #70

    Manos, can you share any new question for the edge exam if you remember any.

    Regards

  71. Manos
    March 16th, 2018 at 14:16 | #71

    Hello Alex,

    I was so nervous during the exam that I have almost forgotten the questions but I will try to remember some:

    1) Company A aquires B and C which are geographically seperated. A business customer wants a L2VPN between B and C. The tricky part is that the question lead you to the fact that mpls domains of A, B and C are interconnected. The answer has to do with the visibility of business customers routes across service providers networks.

    2) Differences between traditional peer-to-peer models and MPLS VPN peer to peer

    3) Suppose you are a customer who has MPLS VPN services. What can you do in order to add extra security in your network?

    4) What technology would you use if you want to securely connect company branches through the Internet?

  72. dumpspro dot com
    March 16th, 2018 at 15:14 | #72

    if you looking for latest ccie dumps
    look my name

  73. Confessor
    March 17th, 2018 at 18:23 | #73

    Congratz manos
    can you tell me how much Questions you got in exam from the Questions been shared here ?
    and did you get any D&D ?
    ty

  74. Cloud
    March 18th, 2018 at 12:11 | #74

    There are new q in the exam?
    There are a lab in the exam?
    There are D&D in the exam?
    What is the best SW to buy for learning?

    Passleader or examgood or killtest….?

  75. Manos
    March 19th, 2018 at 08:07 | #75

    @Confessor: I think that similar questions covered nearly 50% of the exam. I get two D&D, one for the commands needed to activate a vrf and another one for 802.1ah, ad and ag. No labs

  76. Confessor
    March 19th, 2018 at 09:52 | #76

    @manos

    is student guide enough to pass plus those 50% questions ?

  77. Confessor
    March 19th, 2018 at 09:53 | #77

    forgot to mention sry
    what was your student guide version? 1.00 or 1.02 ?

  78. Alex
    March 22nd, 2018 at 13:10 | #78

    Thanks Confessor and congratulations for your score in the exam. Please if you remember something new could you share the info.

    Regards.

  79. Confessor
    March 22nd, 2018 at 20:51 | #79

    Alex i havenot take the exam yet ma just asking for feedback from Manos

  80. Alex
    March 24th, 2018 at 01:48 | #80

    Sorry the last message was for Manos.

  81. dumpspro dot com
    March 26th, 2018 at 11:09 | #81

    new ccie exam questions
    http://www.dumpspro.com/ccie_rs.php
    good luck

  82. Manos
    March 28th, 2018 at 10:46 | #82

    Hello to everyone, yes the student guide is enough I believe. I mainly read from 1.0 version and do a final read from 1.2 version. The differences are not so many.

  83. Confessor
    March 29th, 2018 at 01:26 | #83

    manos can you plz share the 1.02 version plz?
    would be so appreciate it bro
    ty in advance

  84. Confessor
    March 29th, 2018 at 09:30 | #84

    i have been looking for v1.02 for long time

  85. Mano
    March 30th, 2018 at 08:21 | #85

    ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

    ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

    ATTENTION PLEASE!!!

    Finally, the PassLeader updated its 642-887 dumps with 190q now, the former old version is 137q.

    I will upload some new 642-887 exam questions from that new PassLeader 642-887 dumps!!!

  86. Mano
    March 30th, 2018 at 08:24 | #86

    New 642-887 Exam Questions Updated Recently (30/Mar/2018):

    NEW QUESTION 170
    A service provider experiences routing issues in a customer MPLS network. The customer has two sites that are connected over its core. Which feature can be used for troubleshooting?

    A. Disabling of Cisco Express Forwarding, to enable the use of LSP Ping and LSP Traceroute to verify the IP routing path.
    B. Redistribution between the BGP IPv4 and VPNv4 address families, to use labels to forward the customer packets.
    C. LSP Ping, to confirm that the label-switched path is used for transport.
    D. Traceroute, to verify the label-switched path that is used for point-to-multipoint.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 171
    Which two interface types can support qos pre-classify? (Choose two.)

    A. virtual templates
    B. tunnel interfaces
    C. FastEthernet
    D. FDDI

    Answer: BC

    NEW QUESTION 173
    Which queuing mechanism should an engineer implement on delay sensitive categories of traffic?

    A. weighted fair
    B. priority
    C. low-latency
    D. weighted round-robin

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 174
    Which two options are able to perform the MPLS label distribution function? (Choose two.)

    A. manual tagging
    B. static
    C. LDP
    D. RSVP-TE
    E. CEF

    Answer: CD

    NEW QUESTION 175
    A recent analysis of a service provider network infrastructure revealed the necessity to reinforce bandwidth control over all the 5 Mbps residential customer contracts. Which option is a viable solution to rate limit customer’s bandwidth both upstream and downstream?

    A. class-based policing
    B. committed access rate on a per interface basis
    C. reserving 5 Mbps on Cisco MPLS TE tunnels that connect customers
    D. setting customer Ethernet links to 10 Mbps half-duplex

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 176
    A network architect recently deployed AToM solutions for large enterprises over a service provider core network. The architect now asks to deploy QoS over the same VPN to reinforce the SLA for these customers. Which MPLS label field can be used for this purpose?

    A. discard/eligibility field
    B. type of service
    C. last 8 bits
    D. experimental bits

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 177
    A service provider runs MPLS in its core. What is the relationship between FIB, LIB, and LFIB in this environment?

    A. Data from the FIB and LIB tables is used to generate the LFIB.
    B. The FIB, LIB, and LFIB are populated independently.
    C. The LIB and FIB are populated with labels and next-hop attributes in the control plane and are used to populate the LFIB.
    D. The LFIB is populated with information from the IP routing table and is shared with the FIB and LIB to assign labels to the path.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 179
    A company is experiencing congestion on Internet T1 links that transport site-to-site IPsec tunnels between head offices. QoS configuration is being modified on these T1 links. Which option describes the result from this QoS configuration?

    A. VPN traffic is unaffected because the inner ToS field is encrypted and hidden from the policy.
    B. The physical interface is affected by the new QoS configuration.
    C. The internal VPN logical interface reflects the new QoS service policy.
    D. IPsec protocol applications work independently of the QoS configuration.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 180
    You are configuring MPLS LDP in a new network segment and notice that LDP sessions are discovered but no sessions are established. Which issue is preventing the establishment of the LDP neighbors?

    A. The loopback addresses of the label switch routers are unavailable.
    B. MPLS labels are not allocated for local routers.
    C. IP Cisco Express Forwarding is disabled on the label switch routers.
    D. An access link is blocking TCP port 711 on the MPLS routers.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 181
    An engineer wants to implement constraint-based routing. Which MPLS application should the engineer use?

    A. Unicast IP routing
    B. MPLS VPN
    C. MPLS TE
    D. RSVP

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 182
    At which layer does Cisco recommend the QoS trust boundary be set for an enterprise network environment?

    A. core layer, facing the distribution layer
    B. distribution layer, facing the access layer
    C. access layer, facing the end hosts
    D. distribution layer, facing the core layer

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 186
    Which option describes the function of an IPv6 flow label?

    A. serves as a management flow to easily monitor any TCP/IP session running over IPv6
    B. serves as a 20-bit checksum per flow for authentication services built into IPv6
    C. enables efficient IPv6 flow classification based only on IPv6 main header fields
    D. used by MPLS when the service provider core network is fully IPv6 enabled

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 187
    A network engineer wants to implement QoS in an environment in which GRE tunnels are used. The engineer creates a policy map to classify the traffic and applies the map to the physical interface. Despite a successful ping to the end of the tunnel, the counter of the class-map ICMP does not register a hit. How can the engineer fix this problem?

    A. enable QoS preclassify in the tunnel interface
    B. send the ping with source tunnel 0
    C. send the ping with source F0/0
    D. enable QoS preclassify in the physical interface

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 189
    What is a primary difference between QoS operations on IOS and IOS XR?

    A. IOS XR features multi-level LLQ
    B. IOS XR automatically polices the LLQ
    C. IOS XR does not support NBAR
    D. IOS XR cannot set FR-DE

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 190
    Drag and Drop
    You create an MPLS TE tunnel in IOS XR Software and want to configure forwarding on the tunnel. Drag the steps on the left to their correct order on the right.
    ……

    P.S. These New 642-887 Exam Questions Were Just Updated From The Real 642-887 Exam, You Can Get The Newest 642-887 Dumps In PDF And VCE From — https://www.passleader.com/642-887.html (190q VCE and PDF)

    Good Luck!

  87. Mano
    March 30th, 2018 at 08:25 | #87

    Besides, part of the new 190Q 642-887 dumps are available here:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpfi1tMERieEtqUXlIcmw5M3hiYjVCWWMwWmJTUExEenQ2a3cwWDdhQkFSc1k

    Best Regards!

    (From 2015 to 2018, so long time~~~but finally UPDATED!!!)

    Good luck, all!!!

  88. fkoc
    April 7th, 2018 at 17:33 | #88

    Hi, has any one else latest dumps for 642-889 please?

    Thanks.

  89. miko
    April 9th, 2018 at 08:33 | #89
  90. Anonymous
    April 9th, 2018 at 09:56 | #90

    dumpspro.com has 126Q as well. I already have 126Q, what I am looking for is, there are new questions since 2-3 weeks.

  91. Anonymous
    April 11th, 2018 at 08:34 | #91

    Second trial, and failed again. Totally new questions, a lot of multiple choices.
    Still no new questions are available in the internet.

  92. Confessor
    April 11th, 2018 at 09:11 | #92

    @Anonymous
    got some questions if u like

  93. Confessor
    April 11th, 2018 at 09:14 | #93

    @Anonymous
    collected them from here + cert collection

    https://mega.nz/#F!k3hFBZTD!DaEYpqmhROuUdK6BajHMKg

Comment pages
1 4 5 6 292